A role of protein kinase C on formation and function of signalosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO TAKETOSHI  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナロソーム / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸受容体 / プロテインキナーゼC / エクソソーム / 分子生物学 / 細胞生物学 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸受容体 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸受容体
Research Abstract
Exosomes are small membrane-bound vesicles released from a variety of physiological cells or tumor cells and include much functional proteins and RNAs as cargo. Recently exosomes are attracting worldwide attention as new intercellular communication tool that participates as physiological or pathological events. However the detailed mechanism underlying cargo sorting into exosome is still unclear. Here, first in the world, we made clear that "sphingosine kinase signalosome" triggers the sorting of cargo molecules into exosomes. By the result of this study, the "sphingosine kinase signalosome"-related molecules are expected as an innovative drug development target of various diseases that exosome participates in.