Research on the physiological roles of TRP channels in astrocyte activation induced by a lipid mediator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50402798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Shuji  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 (S1P) / アストロサイト / TRPチャネル / TRPC3 / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / 形態変化 / CXCL1 / S1P / ケモカイン / カルシウム動態 / スフィンゴシン-1ーリン酸 / アラキドン酸 / Ca2+動態
Research Abstract
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a biologically active lipid that has an important role in regulating the growth, survival and migration of a variety of cells; however their roles in the brain remain to be elucidated. Transient Receptor Potential Canonical (TRPC) channels, Ca^<2+>-permeable nonselective cation channels, are expressed in astrocytes and involved in Ca^<2+>influx after G-coupled receptor stimulation. In the present study, we demonstrate that S1P-induced Ca^<2+>responses and resultant CXCL1 release can be attributed to TRPC-mediated extracellular Ca^<2+>entry in culturedastrocytes. Further investigations are required to identify the mechanisms of S1P-evoked astrocyte activation