Project/Area Number |
23790295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYATA Atsuko 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (70390812)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 受容体 / シグナル情報伝達系 / PACAP / 神経細胞 / 樹状突起スパイン / 精神疾患 / 5-HT 2A受容体 / インターナリゼーション / FRET / 5-HT2 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we showed that the number of PSD-95-labeled synaptic puncta was decreased in primary cultured hippocampal neurons prepared from PACAP-/- mice while it was increased by PACAP in the neurons from wild-type mice, and PACAP increased miR-132 expression and decreased mRNA and protein expression levels of p250GAP which is involved in dendritic spine formation and targeted by miR-132.PACAP induced 5-HT2A receptor internalization in a dose-and time-dependent manner. VIP did not induce 5-HT2A receptor internalization, suggesting that PAC1 is involved in the PACAP-induced 5-HT2A receptor internalization. In addition, we observed that pretreatment with the protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitor sphingosineinhibited the 5-HT2A receptor internalization.