the role of renal tubular p21 in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Daisuke  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30524178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 細胞老化 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / p21
Research Abstract
We examined the role of renal senescence in the diabetic kidney. The animal models of diabetes (either type 1 or 2) showed early-onset and time-dependently increased renal senescence through p21-dependent pathway in proximal tubular cells. The senescent diabetic kidney had an increase in TNF-α and immune cells infiltration. The treatment of diabetes reversed the senescent kidney into normal. The results suggest that renal senescence is treatable and could be a new target of diabetic nephropathy.