Elucidation of the pathogensis of aortic aneurysm and dissection by the use of mice lacking all nitric oxide synthases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Kumiko  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10568687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 大動脈瘤 / 大動脈解離 / マウス / 一酸化窒素 / メタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The pathogesisis of aortic aneurysm and dissection still remains to be fully clarified. In this study, we examined whether or not the nitric oxide synthases(NOSs) system is involved in the pathogenesis of aortic aneurysm and dissection by using triple NOSs-KO mice. Long-term treatment with a high-fat diet and angiotensinII did not induced aortic aneurysm or dissection in the triple NOSs-KO mice. There may be room for considering experimental conditions.