ATP/adenosine as a critical link between altered metabolism and neuronal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masahito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10408388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアデノシン受容体 / ケトン食療法 / てんかん / 薬理学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The “cause-and-effect” relationship between altered metabolism and the neurological conditions are not fully understood yet. We hypothesized that ATP/adenosine might play a specific role in modulating neuronal activity to produce the anticonvulsant effects of the ketogenic diet. We found that ketogenic diet-induced antiseizure effect is caused by ATP release with the subsequent activation of adenosine A_1 receptors.