The role of ss3 adrenoceptor in sepsis symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKAKE Masahiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部・医療衛生薬学科, 助教 (50459723)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敗血症 / アドレナリンss3 受容体 / アドレナリンβ3受容体 / 脂肪組織 / 全身炎症
Research Abstract
In this study we tried to demonstrate the role of ss3 adrenoceptor in sepsis. The expression of ss3 adrenoceptor in adipose tissue was decreased in sepsis-induced mice.The expression of septic peritoneal fluids induced inflammatory cytokine in cultured adipocyte was suppressed by ss3 adrenoceptor stimulator pretreatment. These results suggested that the ss3 adrenocetor has a possibility of anti-inflammatory role in inflammatory condition. Addition, in this study, we found the one of the reasons that the effect of PPARy activator pretreatment in sepsis models.