Project/Area Number |
23790305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心房 / L型Ca2+チャネル / 心房細動 / イオンチャネル / L型カルシウムチャネル / リン脂質結合タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
A lipid-binding protein, STARD10 is expressed and bound to L-type Ca2+ channel in the atrium but not in the ventricle. To clarify the Ca2+ channel signalosome in the atria, we analyzed the atria and their myocytes in vitro which are isolated from wild-type and STARD10 knock-out mice. The loss of STARD10 increased the current density of CaV1.2-type L-type Ca2+ currents with the enhancement of Ca2+-dependent inactivation in the atrial myocytes, but it did not change the expression of alpha1 subunit CaV1.2. The response of the isolated atria to a mechanical stretch was an increase in the contraction force in wild-type mice, while it was an increase in the rate of its spontaneous firing with suppression of development in the contraction force in knock-out mice. The results suggested that STARD10 may regulate Ca2+-dependent inactivation of atrial L-type Ca2+ current, and that the mechanism may contribute the atrial contraction force development in response to mechanical stretch.