The role of aquaporin in the intestine in water transport
Project/Area Number |
23790306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アクアポリン / 下痢 / 便秘 / 大腸 / 下剤 / 腸管 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the role of aquaporin-3 (AQP3) in the intestine in water transport.In this study, it has been revealed that the fecal water content in the colon is controlled by the transport of water from the luminal side to the vascular side, which is mediated by AQP3. Thus, new laxatives and antidiarrheals targeting intestinal AQP3 may be developed in the future.