Autophagy is a candidate process of the endogenous cardioprotective function in the diabetic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University (2012)
Musashino University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Shigeo  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40366836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環器 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 心血管疾患 / 2型糖尿病 / 心筋症
Research Abstract
We evaluated the autophagic activity in the heart of TSOD mice. The expression levels of autophagy-related proteins (Atg5-Atg12 conjugate and K63-linked polyubiquitinated proteins) were higher in the heart of TSOD mice than the non-diabetic control. However, pre-diabetic TSOD mice did not show any change in the heart. We suggest that autophagy is a candidate process of the endogenous cardioprotective function inTSOD mice.