Establishment and development of stress biomarker of hard tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takashi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30319793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBiomarker / Stress / Aging / Skin / Skeletalgenesis / バイオマーカー / ストレス / 骨代謝 / 皮膚 / Runxファミリー / 発毛 / ステム / ストレスバイオマーカー / FoxOs / 転写因子 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
I was able to perform the microarray-based stress biomarker discovery research of hard tissue, produce two patent projects.
To explore the stem cell activation mechanism, as stem cell stress biomarker, successful extraction of gene A to be targeted. To index the promoter activity of gene A, were selected candidate extract more than 100 from vegetable extract of about 4000. Of these, when taking into account the raw material costs, and tested several as practicable extract, leading to check the validity of greater than control drug effect only on the market today. As a biomarker of skin stress, extracted the aging receptor response gene B. In order to meet as well as hard tissue stress biomarkers, similar to that described above as an indicator gene B promoter activity, it is in the beginning stages of screening plant extracts about 4000.
The initial plan bone stress biomarker identification was focus, but it has reached the stage of practical use is expected as a stress biomarker in other tissues.