Screen for tau-focused drugs that inhibit tau toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2012-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 分子基盤研究部, 研究員 (10553836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタウ凝集阻害剤 / タウ / 凝集 / イソプロテレノール / スクリーニング / 化合物 / 認知症
Research Abstract
In an aging society, the number of people with dementia has increased. Since Alzheimer's disease and a part of frontotemporal lober degeneration (FTLD-tau) have abnormal tau pathology in brain, these are called Tauopathy. Previously results showed that abnormal tau has been involved in development of cognitive dysfunction suggesting that tau-focused drug might be valuable in therapy for Tauopathy. This study screened low molecular compounds that were targeted to tau, and obtained two evidences. First, novel compounds were identified as tau aggregation inhibitor, and inhibited tau cytotoxicity. Second, inhibitory mechanism of tau aggregation by the compounds was elucidated. These data will initiate clinical study and research for drug discovery based on the mechanism. Thus, the study provided scientific basic outcomes, which may be contributed to development of cognitive therapies for dementia.