Transcription of TSPO gene under the brain inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Tahara  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (20419708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスローケータープロテイン / 炎症 / 転写 / TSPO / ヘム
Research Abstract
Since it is known that, during inflammation, TSPO proteins are induced in the inflammation region and TSPO plays a role as an indicator of inflammation, especially within a brain. However, there are many unknown about the induction mechanisms of TSPO gene expression during inflammation. Then, in order to clarify an inflammation-specific transcriptional cis element in TSPO gene, I carried out searching the inflammation responsive element in the upstream region of the mouse and the human TSPO gene.
In the about 1500 bp and 700 bp upstream of a mouse TSPO gene and human TSPO upstream, respectively, these regions could not response against inflammation stimulation such as LPS treatment.
As results, I could find no inflammation responsive element in the about 1500 bp and 700 bp upstream regions in the mouse and human TSPO gene, respectively.