The involvementof TRPC3 channelsinthe anti-cancer drug-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Kanako  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50597888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / 疼痛 / 抗がん剤 / 末梢神経障害
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to reveal the role of TRPC3 channel on cancer patientswithsevere pain. The present study is focused on the chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy. We examinedthe expression levelsof TRPC3 protein and analgesic effects of a TRPC3 antagonist poyrazole-3 using anti-cancer drugcarboplatin-induced neuropathic pain model mice. The resultsshowed that the expression levelsof TRPC3 protein spinal cord dorsal hornand dorsal root ganglion fromcarboplatin-induced neuropathic pain model mice did not change. However, pyrazole-3 suppressed the carboplatin-inducedneuropathic pain. These findingssuggest that the activation of TRPC3, but not the expression levels of TRPC3 could beinvolvedin the carboplatin-induced neuropathic pain.