Function of Z-DNA structure in Nrf2-dependent gene activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10431438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 転写制御 / Nrf2 / Z-DNA / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ‐1 / HO-1 / 転写調節
Research Abstract
Left-handed double helix of DNA, called Z-DNA, is an alternative structure of DNA and appears to have many diverse roles in nuclear processes such as transcriptional regulation and nucleosome positioning. In this study, I have developed a method for in vivo detection of Z-DNA formation and show Nrf2 activation is associated with Z-DNA formation in the HO-1 gene promoter. The results implicate Nrf2-dependent Z-DNA formation in HO-1 gene transcriptional activation and suggestthe involvement of BRG1 in Z-DNA formation. Human HO-1 gene promoter might be a good model system to understand Z-DNA formation and how Z-DNA forming sequences regulate geneexpression.