The elucidation of the humoral immunity control mechanism by heme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Miki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00455784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 転写因子 / ヘム
Research Abstract
The transcriptional repressor Bach2 possesses the basic region-leucine zipper (bZip) motif that mediates dimer formation with Maf oncoproteins and DNA binding. It has been found that heme inhibits the DNA binding activity of Bach2 in vitro.and induces degradation of Bach2 in B cells. To reveal the molecular mechanism of the heme-mediated regulation of Bach2, we mapped the heme-binding region by using spectroscopic analyses. Moreover, the results of various instrumental analysis of Bach2 revealed that the unstructured region of Bach2 is important for heme binding and/or transducing heme effect upon the functional regulation of Bach2.