Elucidation of physiological role of the Bach2 ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 転写因子 / Bach2 / ユビキチン / B細胞
Research Abstract
In immune response, B cell fate might be regulated by the amount of ubiquitinated Bach2 proteins. However, in vitro recombinant protein assay revealed that MIPP and Klhl9, which are adaptor proteins in ubiquitination system, didn't enhance the ubiquitination of Bach2 protein. Furthermore, by proteomics analysis using MS spectrometry and mutagenesisfor Bach2 protein, phospholylation sites on Bach2 protein were identified.