Studies of chromatin architectural protein HMGN3 in pancreaticbeta-cell
Project/Area Number |
23790323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | HMGN / クロマチン / 膵β細胞 / 国際情報交流 (米国・NIH) |
Research Abstract |
We studied physiological roles of high mobility group N (HMGN) and obtained following results. (1) HMGN3 was highly expressed in pancreatic endocrine cells, and -knockout mouse showed a diabetic phenotype. (2) HMGN3 might interact with a splicing factor. (3) Overexpression of HMGN3 affected the gene expression little in fibroblast but largely in pancreatic beta cell-derived cell. (4) Opposite results were obtained by overexpression of HMGN3 in these cells. HMGN1 interacted with PCNA and facilitated its binding to chromatin.