Project/Area Number |
23790324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2012) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDOU Hideo 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト, 上級研究員 (10401027)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞医化学 / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / リン脂質 / 生理活性 / 脂質 / アレルギー・ぜんそく |
Research Abstract |
I investigated lysophospholipid acyltransferases as target molecules to generate membrane diversity. Phospholipid composition, mRNA expression and activity of lysophospholipid acyltransferases were examined in differentiated cells (C3H 10T1/2 to adipocytes), mouse testis, and several stages of cell cycle. In this period, I could report that possible contribution of LPCAT3 to adipocyte function, storage of poluunsaturated fatty acids by LPAAT3 to maturate testis function, oscillation of PC-20:4 during cell cycle, and storage of palmitoleic acid (16:1) in PI. In the future, biological roles of lysophospholipid acyltransferases in cells should be further investigated.