Chemical compound screening and development for Hippo signaling pathway
Project/Area Number |
23790325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA KENTARO 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (70451929)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 化合物ライブラリー / 創薬 / 筋萎縮 / Hippo pathway / 転写コアクチベーター / 低分子化合物 / Hippoシグナル伝達系 / 薬剤探索 / 腫瘍抑制 / 骨格筋再生 / ハイコンテントスクリーニング / 腫瘍抑制因子 / リン酸化 |
Research Abstract |
The mammalian Hippo pathway is composed of mammalian Ste20-like (MST) kinases and large tumor suppressor (LATS) kinases. Upon the activation of the pathway, transcriptional co-activator with PDZ-binding motif (TAZ) and yes-associated protein (YAP) are phosphorylated and recruited to the cytosol from the nucleus, and gene transcription is turned off. TAZ cooperates with various transcriptional factors and plays various roles. We developed a cell-based assay using sphere formation by TAZ-expressing MCF10A cells as a readout to screen 18,458 chemical compounds for TAZ activators. In this study, we focused on one compound, IBS008738. IBS008738 facilitates muscle repair in cardiotoxin-induced muscle injury and prevents dexamethasone-induced muscle atrophy. Thus, this cell-based assay is useful to identify TAZ activators with a variety of cellular outputs. Our findings also support the idea that TAZ is a potential therapeutic target for muscle atrophy.