Project/Area Number |
23790326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Taku 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (40375259)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 幹細胞性 / インターフェロン / 造血幹細胞 / 表皮幹細胞 / 幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined the significance of the interferon signal regulation in the maintenance of epidermal stem cells (EpSCs). As a result, we found that the mice deficient for IRF2, which is a physiological attenuator of type-I IFN signaling, the number of EpSCs decreased with aging in comparison with a control mouse. Combined with the results from lineage tracing studies, it was expected that the premature differentiation of EpSCs was promoted in the environments of excessive IFN signaling.