Regulation of regeneration, disease and carcinogenesis throughthe ON-OFF conversion of the cMet/HGF receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70414018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHGF / Met / 組織再生 / シグナル伝達 / 肝細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Regulation mechanisms of the ON-OFF conversion of the HGF-cMetsignal had remained to be clarified. We found that phosphorylation of the cMet-Ser985was involved in suppression of the HGF-dependent cMet bioactivity through internalization of the cMet intracellularly from the cell surface. Moreover, we found that cMet exerts its biological activities only when they were dimer, and never exerts when monomer, even if strongly phosphorylated.