Biological and biochemical analyses of Drosophilamutants lacking a novel O-GlcNAc modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20420383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNotch受容体 / 糖鎖修飾 / O-結合型糖鎖 / O-GlcNAc転移酵素 / O-GlcNAc / EOGT / EGF
Research Abstract
The O-linked- N -acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modifi cation of cytoplasmic and nuclear proteins regulates basic cellular functions and is involved in the aetiology of diabetes and neurodegeneration. This intracellular O-GlcNAcylation is catalyzed by a single O-GlcNAc transferase, OGT. Here we report a novel OGT, EOGT, responsible for extracellular O-GlcNAcylation. Although both OGT and EOGT are regulated by hexosamine fl ux, EOGT localizes to the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum and transfers GlcNAc to epidermal growth factor-like domains in an OGT-independent manner. Loss of Eogt gives phenotypes similar to those caused by defects in the apical extracellular matrix. Dumpy, a membrane-anchored extracellular protein, is O-GlcNAcylated, and EOGT is required for Dp-dependent epithelial cell - matrix interactions. Thus, O-GlcNAcylation of secreted and membrane glycoproteins is a novel mediator of cell - cell or cell - matrix interactions at the cell surface.