Function of a novel ER-localized transmembrane lipase-like protein in epidermal barrier formation
Project/Area Number |
23790334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAKI Ryuichi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リパーゼ / 表皮バリア / 角質細胞間脂質 / 脂質代謝異常 / 生体分子医学 / 組織形成 / 脂質代謝 |
Research Abstract |
Epidermal barrier is crucial for survival of organisms. Homozygous gene disruption of a lipase-like protein LOG1 in mouse is associated with an abnormal water loss from skin and results in lethality at one day post-partum although the detailed mechanism is unknown. This study revealed an augmentation in water permeability and an abnormal lipid composition of stratum corneum in gene knockout mice. It was suggested that LOG1 is a novel transmembrane-type lipase which is involved in the metabolism of intercellular lipids of stratum corneum and is fundamentally important for epidermal barrier.