Increase in skeletal muscle amount by an attenuation of PIP3 phosphatase SKIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IJUIN Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋 / PI3キナーゼ / SKIP / IGF-1 / 筋量増強 / インスリン様増殖因子 / 糖尿病 / 筋萎縮 / タンパク質合成
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed that skeletal muscle and kidney enriched inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatase (SKIP) negatively regulated insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-1 signal in the skeletal muscle. SKIP inhibited IGF-1 mediated protein synthesis and hypertrophy through the negative regulation of PI 3-kinase signaling pathway. Together with the results that SKIP heterozygous knockout mice exhibited increased amount of tibialis anterior skeletal muscle, SKIP is likely to be a key factor that trigger hypotrophy of skeletal muscle. Thus, SKIP may be a promising target for the intervention of hypotrophy accompanied by several severe diseases including cancer cachexia.