The role of autophagy in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Takehiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / オートファジー / autophagy / chondrocyte / osteoarthritis
Research Abstract
Autophagy is an intracellular self-clearance mechanism. In this study, we hypothesized that autophagy is involved in pathogenesis and progression of osteoarthritis (OA). We conditionally disrupted Atg5, an essential gene for induction of autophagy,in cartilage of mice and analyzed. We also examined the effects of rapamycin, an activator of autophagy against development of OA. Progression of OA induced by destabilization of medial meniscus was accelerated in the cartilage-specific Atg5 knockout mice while progression of OA was delayed by the treatment of rapamycin. Our observation suggests that autophagy plays an important role in pathogenesis and progression of OA.