Mechanism for interaction between Nox2/gp91^<phox>and p22^<phox>: two membrane proteins of the phagocyte NADPH oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Kei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60444783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNADPHオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素 / Nox2/gp91^<phox> / 膜タンパク質 / Nox
Research Abstract
The phagocyte NADPH oxidase, dormant in resting cells, is activated during phagocytosis to produce superoxide, a precursor of microbicidal oxidants. The catalytic core of the phagocyte oxidase is Nox2/gp91^<phox>, a membrane-spaning protein that forms a stable heterodimer with p22^<phox>. In this study, I found thatboth N-and C-terminal regions play a crucial role in Nox binding to p22^<phox>.Furthermore, I found that the addition of a specific region of nonphagocytic Nox (Nox5) to Nox2 leads to a large amount of Nox2 protein expression.