Physiological roles ofER-associated degradation in osteogenesis and chondrogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HINO Shinichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 骨・軟骨形成 / 小胞体関連分解 / 生体分子医学
Research Abstract
BBF2H7 and OASIS, ER-resident transmembrane proteins, have beenidentified as novel ER stress transducers that have roles in chondrogenesis and osteogenesis. BBF2H7 and OASIS are notably unstable proteins that are easily degraded via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway under normal conditions. ER stress conditions enhanced the stability of BBF2H7 and OASIS, and promoted transcription of their target genes. HMG-CoA reductase degradation 1 (HRD1), an ER-resident E3 ubiquitin ligase, ubiquitinated BBF2H7 and OASIS under normal conditions, whereas ER stress conditions dissociated the interaction between HRD1 and BBF2H7 or OASIS. The stabilizationof OASIS in Hrd1-/- cells enhanced the expression of collagen fibers during osteoblast differentiation, whereas a knockdown of OASIS in Hrd1-/- cells suppressed the production of collagen fibers. These findings suggest that ER stress stabilizes OASIS family membersand this is a novel molecular mechanism for the activation of ER stress transducers.