Identification and functional analysis of novel interacting proteins for regulation of mitochondrial c-Src activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Masato  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10548978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / チロシンキナーゼ / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 活性酸素種 / 電子伝達系 / 複合体
Research Abstract
Non-receptor-type tyrosine kinase c-Src is implicated in fundamental cellular functions including proliferation, differentiation and survival. Recent studies have suggested that c-Src is also present in mitochondria and involved in the regulatory mechanisms of mitochondrial energy production. Here we have identified novel interaction proteins with c-Src in mitochondria, and investigated their function in the regulation of c-Src kinase activity. Serum starvation exhibits significant reductions of respiration and mitochondrial c-Src activity, and an enhancement of reactive oxygen species production in human T98G cells. Proteome analysis reveals mitochondrial c-Srcinteraction proteins including ATP5A1 of respiratory complex V. Overexpression of ATP5A1 in cells exhibits a significant increase in c-Src kinase activity and respiration in mitochondria. These results suggest that ATP5A1 regulates c-Src kinase activity by its interaction with c-Src complex in mitochondria, and that their interaction is essential for cellular respiration.