The regulatory roles of PAR-aPKC complex in the division patterns of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tomonori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 細胞極性 / PAR3 / 大脳形成
Research Abstract
During mammalian cerebral development, neural precursor cells (NPCs) first expand their population and next generate neurons. However, the molecular mechanisms regulating this transition of NPC division modes have not been clarified yet. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms regulating this transition, I analyzed the roles of PAR3, the evolutionarily conserved polarity protein, in mouse NPCs at E10.5. I found that PAR3-deficient NPCs were significantly biased to self-renewal divisions and altered expression of several transcription factors. These observations suggest that PAR3 is involved in the regulation of the transition of NPC division modes in mice.