Project/Area Number |
23790349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012) National Cancer Center Japan (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
OHKA Seii 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80313097)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | テロメレース / 細胞分裂期 / がん幹細胞 / ヒトテロメレース / イメージング |
Research Abstract |
A novel complex consists of human telomerase (hTERT), Nucleostemin (NS) and BRG1 is important for the maintenance of tumor initiating cells (Okamoto N., et al., PNAS, 2011). We found that Heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1), which are related to the heterochromatin formation, co-localize with the molecules on the important structure during the mitotic phase. These results suggest that hTERT, NS, BRG1and HP1 collaborate to form and maintain heterochromatin and imply the molecular link between tumor initiating cell maintenance and heterochromatin formation.