The neural circuit for dopaminergic system regulation by Notch signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research Institution滋賀県立成人病センター研究所 (2012)
Research Institute, Shiga Medical Center (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Kenji  滋賀県立成人病センター研究所, 専門研究員 (70362473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高次生命医学 / Notch / active avoidance / neuron / RBP-J / striatum / instrumental learning / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Notch/RBP-J signaling regulates neural development at multiple stages. We utilized RBP-J conditional knockout mice and found that neuron-specific loss of RBP-J, a main mediator of Notch signaling, causes the deficits in the dopaminergic responsiveness. To elucidate which neural circuit is responsible for Notch -dependent control of Dopaminergic signaling, we examined the sites of Notch signaling activation in the central nervous system.