Identification of T lymphocytes and antigens involved in metal allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Mitsuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90422203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属アレルギー / 遅延型過敏反応 / T細胞受容体レパトア
Research Abstract
Metal allergy is classified as contact hypersensitivity, which is known as delayed type hypersensitivity. Whereas use of metals as biomaterials is increasing depending on progression of medical technology, patients of metal allergy are also increasing. Mechanisms of metal allergy are under investigation, because identification of antigen presenting cells, effector T cells and antigen peptides of metal allergy have not been carried out comprehensively. Therefore, treatment of metal allergy is only alleviation of inflammation by administration of steroid. In this study, identification of T cell receptor and antigen peptide of metal allergy was focused for development of theoretical basis about prevention and diagnosis for metal allergy.