Roles of protein tyrosine phosphatase SAP-1 in the intestinal immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
Gunma University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takenori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40455960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腸管免疫 / チロシンホスファターゼ / チロシンリン酸化 / 腸炎 / 腸粘膜上皮細胞 / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
SAP-1 is a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase that specifically localizes to microvilli of the brush border in gastrointestinal epithelial cells. In this study, I found that SAP-1 and p100 interact through their ectodomains and form a complex. I also found that SAP-1/p100 regulates the production of chemokine and the phagocytosis of HEK293 cells, suggesting intestinal immunity might be regulated by these physiological functions of SAP-1/p100.