Approach on the molecular mechanism of initiation, progression, and histological typing of gastric cancer from the view of gut differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMICHI Nobutake  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30463897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 胃腺腫 / 胃癌組織型 / 腸上皮化生 / エピジェネティクス / 消化管分化 / cathepsin E (CTSE) / Cathepsin E / CTSE
Research Abstract
We found that CTSE gene tends to express in sig/por-type gastric cancer (GC) and tend be deficient in tub1/tub2/muc-type GC cell lines. Histologic analyses of surgical specimens showed that CTSE is a marker of both gastric differentiation and sig-type GC. Analyses of endoscopically-resected gastric adenoma and tub1/tub2-type GC showed that more undifferentiated tumors with strong gastric and weak intestinal properties tend to arise from background mucosa with decreased both gastric and intestinal features. In contrast, endoscopically-resected sig-type GC tends to reflect the features of background mucosa.