Functional analysis of key molecule of breast cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HINOHARA Kunihiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50549467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsbreast cancer / cancer stem cells / HRG / ErbB / PI3K / IGF / IGF2 / sphere / growth factor / ID3 / がん幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 乳がん / HER / NF-κB / breast cancer stem cells
Research Abstract
We identified HRG/ErbB signaling as a key molecular mechanism on regulating breast cancer stem cell properties. ErbB signaling maintains breast cancer stem cell properties via PI3K/NF-kappaB pathway, suggesting that crosstalk between growth factor signaling and inflammatory response pathway is important for such regulation. Moreover, IGF2 signaling is required for maintenance of the breast cancer stem cell properties as a downstream mediator of PI3K signaling. Also, HRG signature and IGF signature identified by microarray analysis is strongly associated with both breast cancer grade and prognosis such as metastasis or relapse. These observations suggest that these growth factor signaling have important roles on malignant progression of breast cancer through maintenance of breast cancer stem cell properties.