The comprehensive analysis of WNK, the causative gene of PHA2, andWNK signaling pathway
Project/Area Number |
23790358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Atsushi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (30451925)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | WNK / 偽性低アルドステロン症II型 / ショウジョウバエ(モデル生物) / 偽性低アルドステロン症2型 / モデル生物(ショウジョウバエ) / 偽性低アルドステイン症2型 |
Research Abstract |
WNK1 and WNK4 have been linked to a hereditary form of human hypertension known as Pseudohypoaldosteronism type II (PHAII). We identified that the malfunction of this regulation caused PHAII in mouse. However, this misregulation cannot cause all of pathological conditions of PHAII, such as a mental retardation. We already identified Lhx8/Awh as a new downstream target of WNK signaling pathway. For studying the detail mechanism of WNK signaling pathway, we started to screen the interacting factor(s) using Drosophila melanogaster.