Investigation of apoC-III on atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
University of Yamanashi (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tomonari  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究, 助教 (40432158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病態学 / 動脈硬化 / アポリポ蛋白CIII / トランスジェニックウサギ / ウサギ
Research Abstract
Features of lipoprotein metabolism in rabbits, unlike mouse, resemble to human, we planned to make human apoCIII transgenic (Tg) rabbits to reveal its functions on lipoprotein metabolism and atherogenesis. For the first year, we injected more than 500 embryos but failed to obtain any positiveTg rabbits due to low number of living pups born. After that, we modified the protocol of microinjection. In the second year, we successfully got 48 alive pups. Although we still did not get any positive rabbits that carry human apoCIII gene, it is quite possible that we will be successful soon. The work is under way for the further experiment.