The role of keratan sulfate regulating neural network rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHGOMORI Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (80584755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経可塑性 / プロテオグリカン / 神経糖鎖生物学
Research Abstract
We have revealed that keratan sulfate (KS), which is a kind ofglycosaminoglycan, strongly inhibits the neurite outgrowth as well as chondroitin sulfate (CS). In this study, I aimed the identification of KS/CSPG and the evaluation of the mechanism recognizing KS/CSPG by neurons. KS/CSPGs were isolated from the injured spinal cords and reactive-astrocytes stimulated by the growth factors using column chromatography, and were identified by the shot-gun proteomics method. Phosphacan was mainly identified as the inhibitory KS/CSPG. Interestingly, the inhibitory KS/CSPG isolated from postnatal 1 day rat brain was also identified as phosphacan. Therefore, I suggest that the injured neurons and developing neurons recognize KS/CSPG in the common manner. In addition, the recombinant KS-bearing phaophacan strongly inhibited the neurite outgrowth, and the deletion of KS binding domain of phosphacan ameliorated the neurite outgrowth. From these result, I suggest that neurons strongly recognize keratan sulfate on phosphacan and inhibit neurite outgrowth.