Elucidation of activation mechanisms for ganglioside-deficient glial cells
Project/Area Number |
23790361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMI Yuhsuke 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10584758)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アストロサイト / ミクログリア / ニューロン / ガングリオシド / 神経変性 / 炎症 / グリア / アストログリア / ミクロドメイン |
Research Abstract |
Gangliosides (acidic glycosphingolipids) expressed on the plasma membrane are highly expressed in nerve tissues of vertebrates, and are involved in their development and functions. Our study clarified that glial cells components of nerve tissues, also express gangliosides on the plasma membrane, and glial cells in gangliosides-deficient mice were abnormally activated in the brain and enhanced sensitivity for inflammatory cytokines.