Development of a novel antidiabetic drug based on the targeting of GnT-IVa glycosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO KAZUAKI  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (30525457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOREKANE Hiroaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 研究員 (50421912)
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経膜機能研究チーム, 研究員 (10442998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / グルコーストランスポーター / グルコースセンサー機能 / 膵臓β細胞 / 糖転移酵素発現調節 / 糖尿病 / 高脂肪食
Research Abstract
We have focused on the physiological and functional regulation mechanism of a glycosyltransferase "GnT-IVa", modulating the glucose sensor function of pancreatic beta cells, for developing a novel antidiabetic drug. We have revealed that high fat-diet induces significant oxidative stress in pancreatic beta cells that can be a trigger to suppress GnT-IVa expression and diminishes glucose stimulated insulin secretion in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes. Besides, we engineered to express GnT-IVa in pancreatic beta cells in vivo, and then revealed that they are resistant to the high fat-diet induced diabetes that strongly suggest that GnT-IVa is an important target to develop antidiabetic drugs. We established cell-based assay system for exploring the drug compounds enhancing GnT-IVa expression from chemical libraries.