Abnormality of the involvement of glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchor in a peroxisomal disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (40452461)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPI アンカー / アルキルリン脂質 / ペルオキシソーム病 / 肢根型点状軟骨異形成症 / Zellweger 症候群 / GPIアンカー / RCDP / Zellweger症候群 / アルキルアシル型リン脂質
Research Abstract
Dysfunction of peroxisome cause peroxisomal disorders. I analyzed the structure of glycosylphosphatidylinositol(GPI) anchor in patients of rhizomelic chondrodysplasia punctate(RCDP) and Zellweger syndrome. These patients are defective in alkyl-acyl form GPI anchor and expressing diacyl form GPI only. The expression levels of GPI-anchored protein increased in the mutant cells of responsible gene of RCDP. I found the involvements between peroxisomal disorders and functions of GPI-anchored protein.