Regulation of inflammation by sphingolipid salvage pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Tottori University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KITATANI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40539235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミド / p38 / p38δ / 炎症 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 細胞運動 / 細胞遊走 / GBA1 / ゴーシェ病
Research Abstract
The PI hypothesized that p38δ and sphingolipid salvage pathway regulate inflammation. The PI identified p38δ-controlled genes responsible for inflammation. The PI discovered that short-chain C_6-ceramide decreased cell motility. Most of exogenous C6-ceramide can be converted to sphingosine which in turn is reacylated to form long chain ceramide. Inhibition of ceramide salvage by fumonisin B1 restored decreased cell motility with C6-ceramide. Those results raise the possibility that ceramide synthesis through the salvage pathway is responsible for inhibiting cell motility. This study provides new insight for developing novel therapeutic approaches to inflammation -involving disorders.