Functional roles of a novel glycosyltrasnferase BCGT1 in breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Taisuke  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (70533222)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Toyomasa  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60291895)
ONO Masaya  国立がんセンター研究所, 化学療法部, 室 長 (00270900)
MIYOSHI Yasuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283784)
BANDO Yoshimi  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (00238239)
SASA Mitsunori  とくしまブレストケアクリニック
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / 乳癌
Research Abstract
In this study, we report the critical role of a novel glycosyltransferase BCGT1 which was frequently up-regulated in breast cancers cells. Knockdown of BCGT1 expression by siRNA significantly suppressedbreast cancer cell growth. We detected the commonly down-regulation of the several endoplasmic reticulum (ER) chaperons, which is important for cell survival and growth of cancer cells, at protein and mRNA levels in BCGT1-depleted cells. These alterations werecaused through the glycosylation of ER stress sensor IRE1 protein by BCGT1.These results indicate that BCGT1 regulates cell growth through glycosylation of IRE1.