Human mitochondrial DNA nucleoid machinery regulated by TFAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2014)
Kyushu University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAKI Shinya  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90435149)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ヌクレオイド / 翻訳後修飾 / TFAM / ミトコンドリアDNA / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the importance of TFAM in functional regulation of human mitochondrial nucleoid and showed the machinery regulated by post-translational modification of TFAM. In addition, we observed the novel mechanism unique to mitochondrial acetylation. The mechanism in mitochondria was different from acetylation in nucleus and cytoplasm. By the mechanism, mitochondrial general protein were acetylated and were functionally regulated. Moreover, we identified that by the similar mechanism, mitochondrial protein were also succinylated and malonylated and were functionally regulated.