Comprehensive identification and function analysis of new autophagy-related genes using fly cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yuko  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50588259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / マイトファジー / リソソーム / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a catabolic process that degrades cytoplasmic components and organelles, which utilizes lysosomal degradative function. We observed macroautophagy and mitophagy using a sensitive method in HeLa cells using the pH-sensitive fluorescent protein Keima. Using this method, we found that mitophagy was barely induced by carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenylhydrazine treatment, which is widely used as an inducer of Parkin-related mitophagy, whereas a small but modest level of mitochondria was degraded by mitophagy with starvation or hypoxia. Mitophagy induced by starvation or hypoxia was not suppressed by knockdown of Atg7 and Atg12, or LC3, which are essential for conventional autophagy. Finally, we found that the MAPKs ERK2 and p38 were required for mitophagy. Based on these findings, we conclude that mitophagy in mammalian cells predominantly belongs to an alternative autophagy, and requires ERK2 and p38 signaling pathways.