Analysis of the molecular mechanism of disease based on the functional aberration of aPKC-PAR complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012-2013)
Tokai University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Yosuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60448678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞極性 / aPKC-PAR / アピカル膜ドメイン / 酸化ストレス / 管腔構造 / アピカルドメイン
Research Abstract
Excessive productions of free radicals and oxidative stress are implicated in the pathogenesis of cancer, cirrhosis and inflammatory bowel diseases. However, the effect of oxidative stress on cell polarity or tissue morphology is still unknown.
Here we demonstrated that carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-induced oxidative stress resulted in the loss of cell polarity in rat liver. Furthermore, the polarity regulating protein complex, aPKC-PAR complex (Par-3-aPKC-Par-6 ternary complex) formation was inhibited by aberrant activation of aPKC through CCl4 treatment. Our findings would contribute to understanding of molecular basis of oxidative stress-induced disease and to the innovation of diagnostic techniques.