Elucidation of genetic factors for Parkinson disease employing next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70579862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関連解析 / ゲノム / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
We applied resequencing of pooled DNA using a next-generation sequencer to identification of disease associations with rare variants. Sixteen sets of pooled DNAs from eight pooled DNA samples were prepared. Each set of pooled DNAs was subjected to polymerase chain reaction to amplify the target gene, pooled into one tube with barcode indexing, and then subjected to extensive sequence analysis using theIllumina GAIIx. With the optimization of data processing to solve integer programming problems, we were able to extract novel variants from 64 samples.