Interaction between pathogens and host genes undergoing natural selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYASU Kouyuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (30585170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然選択 / 感染症 / 活性化型レセプター / 遺伝子多型 / 細菌
Research Abstract
Infectious diseases are still threats to humans, and the mechanism by which pathogens infect their hosts is not fully understood yet. The present study tested the hypothesis that molecules carrying mutations with unknown function interact with pathogens. In the process of comprehensive search for interaction between pathogens and host molecules, it was found that an orphan activating receptor specifically recognized some host molecule degraded by bacteria. These results suggest that host immune system has a novel strategy to sense bacterial invasion via an activating receptor.