Clinicopathologic features of gastric cancer associated with liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIKU Tetsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60376415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / 肝転移
Research Abstract
This project demonstrated that embryonic stem cell markers, such as SALL4 and Claudin-6, were specifically expressed in a subset of gastric cancer which is highly associated with liver metastasis. This subset of gastric cancer showed relatively high frequency of HER2 positivity as well. Finally, we clarified the clinicopathologic features of very well differentiated gastric carcinoma with intestinal type, which is unlikely to develop metastatic disease.